February 5, 2016

Ross Marquand, who plays Aaron on THE WALKING DEAD, also does great celebrity impressions. In one funny short video, he does quickie impressions of celebrities doing mundane things like forgetting what they were going to say, trying to get a word in, and applying the five-second rule to a dropped sandwich.

Check it out:

February 3, 2016

THE WHISTLER proves a lot can be done with just a few minutes of film if you have good writing and acting. A man and a woman live in a second floor apartment. At night, they hear a strange hooting sound. When they hear noises in the apartment at night, the man goes to investigate …

The man and woman behave like a normal couple, in denial that anything scary is going on. Their normal interactions, woven around the horror element and slowly being subsumed by it, make them endearing and the story seem real, both of which combine to create real stakes and genuine tension in just a short amount of time.

In short, a great little horror film.

Watch it:

February 1, 2016

On Saturday night, author Chris Marrs and I were happy to host a party celebrating the launch of our books WILDWOMAN, a dark fantasy (Marrs), and THE ALCHEMISTS, a historical fantasy (mine). Local store Owl’s Nest was on hand to sell books to nearly 30 attendees. Thanks to everybody for coming and making the night special!

book launch party 1

January 29, 2016

College kids on their last trip together. A monster in the woods. Familiar territory, but they do a great job with it. Fun stuff.

January 27, 2016

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) recently announced the Preliminary Ballot for the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards (given out in 2016). Congratulations and good luck to everybody who made the list! Some good reads here!

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Barker, Clive – The Scarlet Gospels (St. Martin’s Press)
Bates, Jeremy – The Catacombs (World’s Scariest Places: Book Two) (Ghillinnein Books)
Clines, Peter – The Fold (Crown)
Collings, Michaelbrent – The Deep (self-published)
Faherty, JG – The Cure (Samhain Publishing)
Ferrario, Keith – Monster (Samhain Publishing)
Freivald, Patrick – Black Tide (JournalStone Publishing)
Johnson, Jeremy Robert – Skullcrack City (Lazy Fascist Press)
Klavan, Andrew – Werewolf Cop (Pegasus)
Lane, Leigh M. – The Private Sector (Eldritch Press)
Talley, Brett J. – He Who Walks in Shadow (JournalStone Publishing)
Tremblay, Paul – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Alameda, Courtney – Shutter (Feiwel & Friends)
Cushing, Nicole – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)
Erb, Thom – Heaven, Hell, or Houston: A Zombie Thriller (Severed Press)
Harmon, Kenneth W. – The Amazing Mr. Howard (JournalStone Publishing)
Hawkins, Scott – The Library at Mount Char (Crown)
Herrman, Heather – Consumption (Hydra)
Kirk, Brian – We Are Monsters (Samhain Publishing)
McIlveen, John – Hannahwhere (Crossroad Press)
Romines, Kyle Alexander – The Keeper of the Crows (Sunbury Press, Inc.)
Smith, John Claude – Riding the Centipede (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Brozek, Jennifer – Never Let Me Sleep (Permuted Press)
Chupeco, Rin – The Suffering (Sourcebooks Fire)
Collings, Michaelbrent – The Ridealong (self-published)
Dixon, John – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)
Hill, Will – Department 19: Darkest Night (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Hurley, Tonya – Hallowed (Simon & Schuster)
Johnson, Maureen – The Shadow Cabinet (Penguin)
Sattin, Samuel – The Silent End (Ragnarok Publications)
Varley, Dax – Bleed (Garden Gate Press)
Welke, Ian – End Times at Ridgemont High (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Bunn, Cullen – Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints (Dark Horse Comics)
Gischler, Victor – Hellbound (Dark Horse Books)
Kipiniak, Chris – Behemoth (Monkeybrain Comics)
Kirkman, Robert – Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him (Image Comics)
Lucarelli, David – The Children’s Vampire Hunting Brigade, Vol. 2: Age of the Wicked (Creator’s Edge Press)
Snyder, Scott – Wytches, Vol. 1 (Image Comics)
Tobin, Paul – Colder, Vol. 2: The Bad Seed (Dark Horse Comics)
Weller, Sam, Chris Ryall, Carlos Guzman and Mort Castle (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Braunbeck, Gary A. – Paper Cuts (Seize the Night) (Gallery Books)
Eads, Ben – Cracked Sky (Omnium Gatherum)
Edelman, Scott – Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen (Dark Discoveries #30)
Gunhus, Jeff – The Torment of Rachel Ames (Seven Guns Press)
Mannetti, Lisa – The Box Jumper (Smart Rhino Publications)
McGuire, Seanan – Resistance (The End Has Come) (Broad Reach Publishing)
O’Neill, Gene – At the Lazy K (Written Backwards)
Parent, Jason – Dia de los Muertos (Bad Apples 2) (Corpus Press)
Partridge, Norman – Special Collections (The Library of the Dead) (Written Backwards)
Yardley, Mercedes M. – Little Dead Red (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Bailey, Dale – Snow (Nightmare Magazine #33)
Boston, Bruce – A Trader on the Border of the Mutant Rain Forest (Daily Science Fiction)
Braum, Daniel – An American Ghost in Zurich (Savage Beasts) (Grey Matter Press)
Gonzalez, Michael Paul – Choking Hazard (Winter Horror Days) (Omnium Gatherum)
Jonez, Kate – All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck (Black Static #47)
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Massacre of the Mermaids (The Massacre of the Mermaids) (Kipple Officina Libraria)
O’Neill, Gene – The Algernon Effect (White Noise Press)
Palisano, John – Happy Joe’s Rest Stop (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)
Southard, Nate – The Cork Won’t Stay (Nightmare Magazine #34)
Walters, Damien Angelica – Sing Me Your Scars (Sing Me Your Scars) (Apex Publications)
Wong, Alyssa – Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers (Nightmare Magazine #37)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Benson, Justin – Spring (XYZ Films)
del Toro, Guillermo, & Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak (Legendary Pictures)
Franz, Veronika, and Severin Fiala – Goodnight, Mommy (Ulrich Seidl Film Produktion)
Fuller, Bryan, Steve Lightfoot & Nick Antosca – Hannibal: The Wrath of the Lamb (Dino De Laurentiis Company)
Gimple, Scott M. – The Walking Dead: Here’s Not Here (AMC)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe (Showtime)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: Nightcomers (Showtime)
Mitchell, David Robert – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)
Waititi, Taika & Jemaine Clement – What We Do in the Shadows (Unison Films)
Zahler, S. Craig – Bone Tomahawk (Caliber Media Company)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Bailey, Michael – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)
Datlow, Ellen – The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls (Tor Books)
Delany, Shannon, and Judith Graves – Beware the Little White Rabbit (Leap Books, LLC)
Golden, Christopher – Seize the Night (Gallery Books)
Jones, Stephen – Horrorology (Quercus Publishing)
Kilpatrick, Nancy, and Caro Soles – nEvermore! (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
Maberry, Jonathan – X-Files: Trust No One (IDW Publishing)
Miller, Eric – 18 Wheels of Horror (Big Time Books)
Murano, Doug, and D. Alexander Ward – Shadows Over Main Street (Hazardous Press)
Nassise, Joseph, and Del Howison – Midian Unmade (Tor Books)
Rector, Jeani – Shrieks and Shivers from the Horror Zine (Post Mortem Press)
Thomas, Richard – Exigencies (Dark House Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Braunbeck, Gary – Halfway Down the Stairs (JournalStone Publishing)
Brozek, Jennifer – Apocalypse Girl Dreaming (Evil Girlfriend Media)
Cummings, Shane Jiraiya – The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After (Brimstone Press)
Cushing, Nicole – The Mirrors (Cycatrix Press)
Everson, John – Sacrificing Virgins (Samhain Publishing)
Grant, Taylor – The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Litherland, Neal F. – New Avalon: Love and Loss in the City of Steam (James Ward Kirk Publishing)
O’Neill, Gene – The Hitchhiking Effect (Dark Renaissance Books)
Snyder, Lucy A. – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Warner, Matthew – Dominoes in Time (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Everett, Justin, and Jeffrey H. Shanks (ed.) – The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
Hutchinson, Sharla, and Rebecca A. Brown (ed.) – Monsters and Monstrosity from the Fin de Siècle to the Millennium (McFarland and Company)
Jones, Stephen – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Knost, Michael – Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth (Seventh Star Press)
Mynhardt, Joe, & Emma Audsley (editors) – Horror 201: The Silver Scream (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Olson, Danel – Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (Centipede Press)
Soderlund, Sarah – Haunted by the Abyss: The Otherworldly Experiences of Paranormal (Llewellyn Publications)
Southall, Richard – Haunted Plantations of the South (Llewellyn Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Boston, Bruce – Resonance Dark and Light (Eldritch Press)
Crum, Amanda – The Madness in our Marrow (Amanda Crum)
Gailey, Jeannine Hall – The Robot Scientist’s Daughter (Mayapple Press)
Hanson, Michael H. – Dark Parchments (MoonDream Press)
Manzetti, Alessandro – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Opperman, K.A. – The Crimson Tome (Hippocampus Press)
Randolph, Michael – Poetic Allegories (Eldritch Press)
Schwader, Ann – Dark Energies (P’rea Press)
Simon, Marge – Naughty Ladies (Eldritch Press)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – An Exorcism of Angels (Raw Dog Screaming Press)